Tuesday, July 10, 2007

Odds N Ends

My child is turning into a pre-teen way too early. She is sporting some blue nail polish and asking for wedge heels. Okay, I think the nail polish looks cute, but the shoes were a no go. Even though I thought they were cute. Cool And yes, I hid behind Daddy while saying no to the shoes. I told her that JC would kill me. I did say no first, but then added the part about being killed. And considering the "oh so thrilled" reaction he had to the blue nail polish, I can pretty much guess that I'm right.

Okay, I have a funny story even though it's a little gross. Libby, I'm sure you'll like this one. LOL Last night I was putting Katie to bed and she was discussing how she was going to come home after college and live with us until her house was ready. Yeah, I'm not sure what the details are on the house, but it was late and I was afraid to ask. Then she said, no, she'd just live with us and her husband.. and where would we put the baby... Thinking So she decided we'd make a room across from hers (this is after I declined to sleep with the child in my room). She wanted me to walk out her door and across the hall toward the wall so I'd know exactly where she wanted the room. So I got up walked out the door and kept walking until I bumped my head on the wall figuring I'd get a laugh out of her (my daughter seems to think it's funny when certain people are in pain - she likes slapstick). Well she laughed and passed gas at the same time... which made her say "I can't believe it! Even my butt is laughing!". Laughing 1 At which point I almost passed out laughing. She is a nut.





6 comments:

Becky said...

LOL! Mental note, no drinking anything while reading your blog! CLEAN UP, AISLE 3!

BTW - I am convinced your daughter is going to be a millionaire living in hollywood.

Debbie said...

I am soooo scared for you. Katie is growing up way too fast. Rich would like your story. In fact I'm going to share it with him. I got a good chuckle out of it.

Libby said...

oh, mary, ummmmmm, she sounds like tif! which is good, except tif's 23!! get ready!
i feel bad for katie laughing when other people get hurt...i do that...she'll have to get used to explaining.."i wasnt laughing at YOU, i was laughing at the SITUATION!"...trust me, she'll hafta learn to say it fast!

Roddy said...

Okay,Okay,my sides are killing me Mary!!!! I have to plagiarize that one! I did not have flatulence,my butt was laughing! My girls are going to love that one! Tell Katie she should copywrite that one and charge $$$ for everytime someone uses it! You have a gem,a diamond in the cutting,the three C's!!! Pretty Darn Cute!

P.S. Picture Promise

Mary said...

Libby, I'll have to teach her how to say situation. LOL I'll get right on that....

Becky, I'm convinced of the same thing, that's why I keep telling her to buy me a house when she wins her first grammy.

Debbie, I am scared for me too. :P I hope Rich enjoyed the story.

Roddy, Please apologize to your daughters for me. I did not intend to give you any excuses. LOL

Debbie said...

Rich did enjoy it. I even shared it with a friend of mine. She really like it. This is one of those stories that should be catagorized under "Kids say the darnedest things!" BTW, your mom liked it too.